2017 Special Guests

Once confirmed, special guests will be posted below. 

Week 1: May 28-June 2

Male: Justin Spring, Head Coach at the Univeristy of Illinois, 2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist

Female: Carly Patterson, 2004 Olympic All Around Gold Medalist

Female: Courtney McCool , 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist, Univerisity of Georgia Gym Dog, NCAA Champion, Assistant coach at Texas Women's University 

COLLEGE COACHES:

Jennifer White Regan, Head Coach University Wisconsin Whitewater

Garrett Griffeth: Assistant Coach Texas Women's University 

Week 2: June 4-9

Male: Blaine Wilson, 3 Time Olympian, 5 time USA Champion, 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist

Female: Carly Patterson, 2004 Olympic All Around Gold Medalist

COLLEGE COACHES:

Jennifer White Regan, Head Coach University Wisconsin Whitewater

Doug Byrnes, Head Coach Hamline University 

Week 3: June 11-16

Male: Chris Brookes, 2016 Olympic team member, World Championship team member

Female: Svetlana Boginskaya, 3 Time Olympic Gold Medaltist, 14 Time World and Olympic Medaltist, One of the most decorated gymnasts in history

Week 4: June 18-23

Male: Paul Hamm, 2003 World All Around Champion, 2004 Olympic All Around Champion

Female: Madison Kocian, 2016 Olympic Champion and member of The Final Five, 2015 World Uneven Bar Champion

Week 5: June 25-30

Male: Alex Naddour, 2016 Olympic Bronze Medalist

Female: Shawn Johnson, 2007 World-All Around Champion, 2008 Olympic Champion, Dancing With the Stars Champion

Week 6: July 2-7

Male: Blaine Wilson,3 Time Olympian, 5 time USA Champion, 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist

Female:

Week 7: July 9-14

Male: Brett McClure, 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist

Female: Kyla Ross, 2012 Olympic Gold Medalist, 2013 and 2014 World Champion, UCLA Bruin

Week 8: July 16-21

Male: David Durante, 2007 USA Champion, 2008 Olympian

Female: Bridget Sloan, 2008 Olympic Silver Medalist, NCAA 2013 & 2016 All Around Champion and NCAA 3x Team Champion with the Florida Gators 

Week 9: July 23-28

Male: Blaine Wilson, 3 Time Olympian, 5 time USA Champion, 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist

Female:Courtney McCool , 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist, Univerisity of Georgia Gym Dog, NCAA Champion, Assistant coach at Texas Women's University 

Week 10: July 30-August 4

Male: Jake Dalton, 2 Time Olympian

Female: Courtney McCool , 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist, Univerisity of Georgia Gym Dog, NCAA Champion, Assistant coach at Texas Women's University 

Female: Lilia Podkopayeva, 1996 Olympic All Around and Floor Champion, 1996 European All Around Champion and 1995 World All Around Champion.  

Week 11: August 6-11

Male: Kip Simons, 1996 Olympian, Head coach at the United States Naval Academy

Female: Jordyn Wieber, World All Around Champion, Olympic Gold Medalist

Female: Courtney McCool , 2004 Olympic Silver Medalist, Univerisity of Georgia Gym Dog, NCAA Champion, Assistant coach at Texas Women's University 

COLLEGE COACHES:

Doug Byrnes, Head Coach Hamline University 

Garrett Griffeth: Assistant Coach Texas Women's University

 

 

***Special Guests are subject to change

 

Each week, we will have as many as four Olympians with whom the campers will interact. In past years Flip Fest has hosted an amazing group of Olympians and guest coaches, including Nastia Liukin, Shawn Johnson, Carly Patterson, Alicia Sacramone, Courtney Kupets, Blaine Wilson, Justin Spring, Raj Bhavsar, Brett McClure and Courtney McCool.

Special Guests change week to week. Check back often as we book more special guests. Due to their busy schedules, some Olympians and Clinicians do not book their session(s) at Flip Fest until April or May.

Week 1 Guests - May 26-31

Men
Olympians
Jake Dalton- 2012 Olympian

Women
Olympians

Kristen Maloney - 2000 Olympic Bronze Medalist, NCAA Champion, assistant coach at Iowa State University
Coaches


Week 2 Guests - June 2-7

Men
Olympians
David Durante- 2008 Olympian

Women
Olympians

Svetlana Boguinskaia- 3 time Olympian and 5 time Olympic Medallist
Coaches

Danna Durante- head coach at University of Georgia-Bulldogs

Doug Byrnes - head coach Hamline University

Owen Field- Assistant coach University of Nebraska


Week 3 Guests - June 9-14

Men
Olympians
David Durante- 2008 Olympian

Women
Olympians

Jordyn Weiber- 2012 Olympic Champion
Coaches

Danielle Guider, Katherine Minasola - assistant coaches Iowa State University

Owen Field- Assistant coach University of Nebraska

Katherine Minasola- Assistant coach-Iowa State


Week 4 Guests - June 16-21

Men
Olympians
Paul Rugerri-world team member, national team member, and NCAA champion

Women
Olympians

Aly Raisman-2012 Olympic Champion (June 19th-21st)

Shayla Worley- 2007 World Champion, Georgia Gym Dog

 

Coaches

 

Week 5 Guests - June 23-28

Men
Olympians

Chris Brooks-2010 World Championship team member, 2012 Olympic alternate

Women
Olympians

Chellsie Memmel-Olympic Medallist and World All Around Champion
Coaches   


Week 6 Guests - June 30-July 5

Men
Olympians
David Durante- 2008 Olympian

Women
Olympians

Courtney Kupets- 2008 Olympic silver medalist, 3x NCAA all-around champion 
Coaches

Frank Kudlac- Head Coach for Texas Women's University from 1978 - 2011

Jeff Hunt-Assistant Coach Southern Utah University


Week 7 Guests - July 7-12

Men
Olympians
Kip Simons- 1996 Olympian and Head Coach at the Air Force Academy

Women
Olympians

Chellsie Memmel-Olympic Medallist and World All Around Champion
Coaches


Week 8 Guests - July 14-19

Men
Olympians
Blaine Wilson- three time Olympian

Women
Olympians

Rebecca Bross- 6 time World Medallist

Anna Li- 2011 World Championship team member, 2012 Olympic Team alternate, NCAA Champion with the UCLA Bruins

Coaches

 

Week 9 Guests - July 21-26

Men
Olympians
Paul Hamm- 2004 Olympic All Around Gold Medallist

Women
Olympians

Alicia Sacramone- 2008 Olympic Medallist
Coaches

Owen Field- Assistant coach University of Nebraska

 


Week 10 Guests - July 28-August 2

Men
Olympians
Morgan Hamm- Olympic Medallist

Women
Olympians

Samantha Peszek-2008 Olympic Silver medalist,NCAA champion and UCLA Bruin
Coaches

Lauren Karnitz - head coach UW Oshkosh

Owen Field- Assistant coach University of Nebraska


Week 11 Guests - August 4-9

Men
Olympians
Morgan Hamm- Olympic Medallist

Women
Olympians

Bridget Sloan-2009 World All Around Champion & 2013 NCAA All Around Champion & Florida Gator
Coaches

Doug Byrnes - head coach Hamline University

Lauren Karnitz - head coach UW Oshkosh


Week 12 Guests - August 11-16

Men
Olympians
Blaine Wilson- 3 time Olympian

Women
Olympians

Bridget Sloan-2009 World All Around Champion & 2013 NCAA All Around Champion & Florida Gator
Coaches